UIT The arctic university of Norway > Giellatekno
 

Linguist Meeting2016-10-20

Møte om samansetjingar - del 2

Normativitet for samansetjingar:

Sjekka inn fra korpus analysert 11.10.2016: Finnes i sma/src/morphology/incoming/

+Cmp/Sh - tagger kortform når det finnes to muligheter, kortform og ikke

šaddanbeaiskuvla
šaddanbeaivi+N+Cmp/Sh+Cmp#skuvla+N+Sg+Nom
šaddanbeaiveskuvla
šaddanbeaivi+N+Cmp/SgNom+Cmp#skuvla+N+Sg+Nom
kulturskuvla
kultuvra+N+Cmp/SgNom+Cmp#skuvla+N+Sg+Nom

Type (man teller bare forskjellige ord):

34438 Cmp/SgNom <= her er også Der/NomAct, dvs at forleddet er et verb
3978 Cmp/Attr
1401 Cmp/SgGen
886 Cmp/PlGen dvs. liten variasjon

Token (man teller alle ordene/forekomstene):

134140 Cmp/SgNom <= her er også Der/NomAct, dvs at forleddet er et verb
13217 Cmp/Attr
10640 Cmp/Hyph
8402 Cmp/SgGen
6028 Cmp/PlGen dvs. liten variasjon
3426 Cmp/SplitR

Hapaxfrekvens (lista er laget av ord som bare finnes en gang i korpuset):

37314 Cmp/SgNom
4788 Cmp/Hyph
3177 Cmp/Attr
1415 Cmp/PlGen
1414 Cmp/SgGen
592 Cmp/SplitR

Formfrekvens:

+N+Cmp/SgNom 110827
+N+Cmp/SgGen 7028
+N+Cmp/PlGen 5585

Dvs. 11,3% av samansetjingane har eit genitivforledd

CpmNP-taggar

Frå sma/*/root.exc:

This entry / word should be in the following position(s):

Tag Meaning Exmpl.Explanation
+CmpNP/All … in all positions, default, this tag does not have to be written - | +CmpNP/First … only be first part in a compound or alone huvva to prevent dáhpáhuvva
+CmpNP/Pref … only first part in a compound, NEVER alone eahpe-| eahpeipmil = a no god
+CmpNP/Last … only be last part in a compound or alone ráigi+N+CmpNP/Last+Sem/Route+Sg+Gen+Allegro: rái K ;
+CmpNP/Suff … only last part in a compound, NEVER alone lohka+CmpNP/Suff+Sem/Dummytag: loh'ka GOAHTI-A ;
+CmpNP/None … does not take part in compounds váhku+CmpNP/None+Sem/Dummytag: váh'ku GOAHTI-U ; because it resembles vahkku
+CmpNP/Only … only be part of a compound, i.e. can never be used alone, but can appear in any position

Pref:

adverbs.lexc:vulos+Adv+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Sem/Dummytag+Err/Orth:vulos Rreal ;
sme-propernouns.lexc:Ohcejohka+N+Prop+CmpNP/Pref+Sem/Plc+Err/Orth+Sem/Dummytag:ohce#joh Rreal ;
sme-propernouns.lexc:Guovdageaidnu+N+Prop+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Err/HyphSub+Sem/Dummytag:Guovdageain Rnoun ;
sme-propernouns.lexc:Kárášjohka+N+Prop+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Err/HyphSub+Sem/Dummytag:Kárášjoh9 Rnoun ;
sme-propernouns.lexc:Kárášjohka+N+Prop+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Err/HyphSub+Sem/Dummytag:Kárášjot Rreal ;
sme-propernouns.lexc:Ohcejohka+N+Prop+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Err/HyphSub+Sem/Dummytag:Ohcejoh9 Rreal ; ! Cannot stand alone
sme-propernouns.lexc:Ohcejohka+N+Prop+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Err/HyphSub+Sem/Dummytag:Ohcejot Rnoun ; ! Can stand alone
sme-propernouns.lexc:Skáidejávri+Prop+N+CmpNP/Pref+CmpN/SgN+Err/HyphSub+Sem/Dummytag:Skáidejár Rreal ;

First : sma

SpellNoSugg i abbreviations:  152 sma, 152 sme, 156 smj, 152 smn, 172 sms
abbreviations.lexc:ö+Use/SpellNoSugg+CmpNP/First:ö ab-nodot-noun; !
abbreviations.lexc:č+Use/SpellNoSugg+CmpNP/First:č ab-nodot-noun; !
abbreviations.lexc:š+Use/SpellNoSugg+CmpNP/First:š ab-nodot-noun; !
adjectives.lexc:eahpedásset+CmpNP/First+Sem/Hum:eahpe#dásse7d JOHTIL ;
adjectives.lexc:eahpedoaibmi+CmpNP/First+Sem/Hum:eahpe#doaibmi LEXATTR ;
adjectives.lexc:eahpesávahahtti+CmpNP/First+Sem/Hum:eahpe#sávaha HAHTTI ;
nouns.lexc:A-vitamiidna+CmpNP/First+Sem/Substnc:A-vitam ADRENALIN ;
nouns.lexc:mánáid-TV-kanála+CmpNP/First+Sem/Plc-abstr:mánáid9-TV-kanál SOSIAL ;
nouns.lexc:nuorta-finnmárkulaš+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgG+CmpN/PlG+CmpNP/First+Sem/Hum:nuorta-finnmárkulažž JOHTOLAT ;

Last:

adjectives.lexc:IT-guoskevaš+CmpNP/Last+Sem/Dummytag:IT-guoskev AHKASAS ; gööktesh
nouns.lexc:advokáhta% guovttis+CmpNP/Last+OLang/UND+Sem/Hum:advokáhta% guo GUOVTTIS ;
nouns.lexc:advokáhta% guovttos+CmpNP/Last+OLang/UND+Sem/Hum:advokáhta% gu GUOVTTU ;
nouns.lexc:feastit+V+TV+Der2+Der/NomAg+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgG+CmpN/PlG+CmpNP/Last+Sem/Hum:feasti¤ ACTORLEX ;
nouns.lexc:jahkelohki+CmpNP/Last+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:jahke#loh'ki GOAHTI-I ;

Suff: : sma

adjectives.lexc:lágan+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+CmpNP/Suff+Sem/Hum: LAGAN;  ! XXX Look at syntactic analysis...
adjectives.lexc:lágaš+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+CmpNP/Suff+Sem/Hum: LAGAS;  ! XXX Look at syntactic analysis...
nouns.lexc:lohka+CmpNP/Suff+Sem/Dummytag:loh'ka GOAHTI-A ;

None:

abbreviations.lexc:r+CmpNP/None:r ab-dot-IVprfprc; !Lene: None er ukjent
acronyms.lexc:as+CmpNP/None:as ACRO ; !A/S
acronyms.lexc:oy+CmpNP/None:oy ACRO ; !A/S
adjectives.lexc:ollu+CmpNP/None+Sem/Dummytag:ol'lu BOREALA ;
adjectives.lexc:olu+CmpNP/None+Sem/Dummytag:olu BOREALA ;
adjectives.lexc:veara+CmpNP/None+A+Ess+Sem/Dummytag:veara%>n K ;
adjectives.lexc:veara+CmpNP/None+A+Sg+Gen+Sem/Dummytag:veara K ;
adjectives.lexc:veara+CmpNP/None+A+Sg+Nom+Sem/Dummytag:veara K ;
nouns.lexc:Abimelek% guovttis+CmpNP/None+Sem/Hum:Abimelek% guo GUOVTTIS ;
nouns.lexc:Abimelek% guovttos+CmpNP/None+Sem/Hum:Abimelek% gu GUOVTTU ;
nouns.lexc:gaigŋirbealis+CmpNP/None+Err/Orth+Sem/Dummytag:gaigŋer#bealis LASIS ;
nouns.lexc:gaigŋirbealis+CmpNP/None+Sem/Dummytag:gaigŋir#bealis LASIS ;

Only:

nouns.lexc:bealle+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+CmpNP/Only+Sem/Part:beall BEALLE ;

CmpN/Left-taggar

 grep CmpN/.*Left ../sme/src/morphology/stems/nouns.lexc |grep 'CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft'|wc -l
    1291

Desse har krav til færre enn tre former på forledd: Ikkje SgGen:

gaska+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Feat-measr_Plc:gas'ka GOAHTI-A ;
earru+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Feat:earru ALBMI ;
earuhus+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:earuhuss JOHTOLAT ;
erohus+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Feat:erohuss JOHTOLAT ;
guorra+CmpNP/Last+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:guorra GOAHTI-A ;
divuhus+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:divuhuss JOHTOLAT ;
goazahus+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:goazahuss JOHTOLAT ;

Ikkje SgNom:

kulturduohki+v1+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+OLang/NOB+Sem/Feat:kultur#duoh'ki DUOHKI ;
kulturduohki+v2+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Feat:kulttor#duoh'ki DUOHKI ;
oahpahusduohki+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Feat:oahpahus#duoh'ki DUOHKI ;
bálda+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Plc:bál'da GOAHTI-A ;
geavat+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:geavad GAHPIR ;
hálddahangeavat+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:hálddahan#geavad GAHPIR ;
hálddašangeavat+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:hálddašan#geavad GAHPIR ;
sisheagga+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:sis#heagga GOAHTI-A ;
váiveheagga+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:váive#heagga GOAHTI-A ;

Ikkje PlGen:

oahpponeavvoovddideaddji+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/SgG+CmpN/PlG+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:oahppo#neavvo#ovddideaddji¤ ACTORLONGSHORT ;

Ulik form = ulik tyding:

geahči --> uksageahči vs uvssageahči
vuolli ---> seaŋgavuolli vs seaŋggavuolli
ahki ---->  skuvlaahki vs skuvllaahki
  • uksageahči= enden på dörren
  • uvssageahči = enden av rummet der dörren er
  • seaŋgavuolli = senga si underside (del av senga)
  • skuvlaahki = skoleålder
  • skuvllaahki = skolens ålder
  • uksa, skuvla: vanligtvis bara sgnom

/doc/lang/common/compoundtags.html

What kind of words gets Gen Cmp?

Adjectives denoting:

  • People

Nouns denoting:

  • Living creatures, people, animals etc tex: lottejuolgi (first part GenSg)
  • Growths
  • Organisations (like Gielda, Guovlu, Riika, Goahti, Dállu etc)
  • Topografy (like Johka, Mearra, but not Várri, Jávri)
  • People-groups (like Sápmi, Duiska etc)
  • Weather and state of the ground etc (like Dálki, Siivu, Čáhci, Dulvi, Muohta etc)
  • Time (Áigi, Idja, Beaivi etc)
  • and nouns on -vuohta and -upmi (like ráhkisvuohta and buktojupmi)
  • plural nouns

Left compound-tagging

Case of first part is dependent of second part:

What kind of words get +Left compound-tags?

Some very few specific words where the meaning of the compound alters with the case of the first part (for example Ahki, Dilli, Heahti, Duohki, Vuolli, Geahči.

Skuvlaahki vs. Skuvllaahki
school-age vs. age of school,
Stohpodilli vs. Stobudilli
housing situation vs. situation in the house
Uksageahči vs. Uvssageahči
end of the door vs. end of the room where the door is)

In North Sami: Deverbal nouns like actios and actors stemming from transitive verbs (for example Sálbmalávlun vs. Sálmmalávlun, Sarvabivdi vs. Sarvvabivdi)

/doc/lang/sme/root-morphology.html

+CmpN/SgNomLeft Singular Nominative 
+CmpN/SgGenLeft Singular Genitive 
+CmpN/PlGenLeft Plural Genitive 

SMJ- eksempel:

åvddånbuktem+CmpN/SgN+CmpN/DefSgGen+CmpN/DefPlGen+CmpN/SgNomLeft+CmpN/SgGenLeft+CmpN/PlGenLeft+Sem/Dummytag:åvddån#buktem VSBST-ODD  

Kor mange forledd er det i korpus?

2463 SgNom
 386 SgGen
 844 PlGen